Data Protection and Privacy Statement

The entity responsible for data processing is: 

 

MACHREICH ARTISTS MANAGEMENT GmbH

Beatrixgasse 26/5/42, 1030 Wien

Telefon +43 05 06 80 012

E-Mail machreich@machreich-artists.com

www.machreich-artists.com

UID-Nr.: ATU 66473988

 

Data Protection
Trust is important, especially when it comes to your personal data. That is why we see it as our obligation to exercise the utmost care in the handling of your personal data and to do everything we can to protect your information from misuse.

 

Machreich Artists Management GmbH adheres strictly to data protection laws in the collection and processing of your data. The following information explains in detail which data is collected when you visit our website and how we use this data.

 

 

Modifications to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting.

 


Server Data
For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: - type and version of the browser you use - operating system - websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) - websites that you visit - date and time of your visit - your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

 


Which data is processed and what are the sources of this data
We process the personal data that we receive from you within the scope of our business relationship. We also process data that we have legitimately received from credit agencies1), debtor registers2) and from publicly available sources (such as commercial register, register of associations, land register, media).
This personal data includes:
• Your personal details (name, address, contact details, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, etc.)
• Identity verification data (such as identity card data) and authentication data (such as a sample signature)


In addition, this data may also include the following:
• Order data (such as payment orders)
• Advertising and sales data
• Documentation data (such as consulting records)
• Register data
• Image and sound data (such as video or telephone recordings)
• Information from your electronic communication with us (such as apps, cookies, etc.)
• Processing results generated by usself
Please notice that it is not secure to send personal data via e-mail. If you send an e-mail to our company we cannot guarantee a secure connection and the protection of your data.

 


SSL-Encryption
We are using SSL certificates to allow secure connections between browser and webserver to protect your personal data.
 

 

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.
Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.
Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

 

Data protection rights
At any time, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, right to erasure or the right to restriction of processing regarding your stored data, the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to data portability as set forth in the provisions of the Data Protection Law
In case of any questions please contact our data protection manager (detailed information at the end of this page)
Any complaints should be directed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority: www.dsb.gv.at

 


Data Deletions
For the entire period of the business relationship (from the initiation, to the implementation, until the end of the contract) and beyond, in accordance with the legal safekeeping and documentation obligations.

 


Data security
The security of your data is our highest concern. Our stated aim is to take all technical and organisational measures required to ensure that our data processing is carried out in a secure manner and to process your personal data in such a way that it is protected from access by unauthorised third parties.
We make sure our IT infrastructure complies with the highest international security standards by using the most up-to-date security software, codes and encryption procedures.

 


Responsibility for data processing
In case of any questions, please don’t hasitate to contact us.
Helga Machreich-Unterzaucher (managing director)
Email: machreich@machreich-artists.com


Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner